An examination of interaction process between NPOs and Local Communities after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAKI Gen  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (40340905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 純  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40283858)
山本 圭三  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20612360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNPO / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 地域コミュニティ / ネットワーク / 民間非営利組織 / 震災 / コミュニティ / 非営利組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how non-profit organizations (NPOs) have transformed and expanded after the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. It also studied the structural characteristics of NPOs and their network. Based on the related theories of sociology and economics, we conducted a secondary analysis of the surveys, a quantitative survey in 2016 and 2017 on incorporated NPOs in Hyogo and Kanagawa Prefecture, and an analysis of related materials. Through these studies, we examined changes in participation trends, structural changes in the organization, interactions between NPOs and other organizations, the process of network formation of intermediate groups, the impact of related policies, and the structure of inter-organizational relationships. These results were published as academic papers and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1995年のいわゆる「ボランティア元年」以降に台頭したNPOの特性を、とりわけネットワークの観点から見出すことを主眼に行われた。ここでいうネットワークとは、組織に関わる人びとのネットワーク(組織内ネットワーク)のみならず、地域コミュニティ内の他組織との関係(組織間ネットワーク)を指す。成果として導かれた知見は、NPOのネットワーク特性のみならず、いかに地域コミュニティがNPOと相互作用しているかを示しており興味深い。このことは、ネットワーク構造を含めたNPOの理論構築という学術的意義のみならず、地域内で活動を行うNPOへの政策的インプリケーションを示すという点でも意義深い。