Tranforming Cultural Institution in Singapore: New Development of Global Creative City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Kenichi  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (20142193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化政策 / 文化産業 / 文化制度 / 文的グローバル化 / シンガポール / 創造都市 / グロバルシティ / 芸術文化 / 文化的グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singapore is called as a typical global city. Basing at the standpoint of Art Culture and its institution, from cultural sociology and cultural economics, I could study it with interdiciplinary survey and interview at lots of people in Singapore. For example, in various cultural places like Nationa liblrary, National Arts Council and Esplanade, etc.. Additionally I could survey at both National University of Singapore and Nang Yong Institute to collect lots of materials and interviews. As a result, I could sum up cultural institution of Singapore from 1989 and trace the history of it, and writing down a report of it related with cultural globalization process in Singapore. And also I could some presentations in various places and writing some papers on it.