Stereotypes among Asian People called "Anti-Japan"and "Pro-Japan": Analysis of Factors behind Differences of Their Feelings toward Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Ohno Shun  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反日 / 親日 / 対日感情 / 対日認識 / アジア / ステレオタイプ / 東アジア / 東南アジア / メディア文化 / 対日イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher has examined on those peoples' images and recognition toward Japan and the Japanese through qualitative and quantitative surveys in China, South Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia and East Timor. He also organized an international symposium on such issues by inviting expert scholars from those countries in order to deepen understanding their recognition. As a result, he found that those Asian's images and recognition toward Japan have been diversified. He also found that their diversified recognitions and images are related to their different post-war political situation, their different understanding of Japan's post-war economic assistances to those countries, their different acceptance of Japanese popular culture and their experience or no-experience to visit Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国や韓国などは「反日」、東南アジア諸国は「親日」といった、日本のメディア界で拡がるステレオタイプ的な見方は日本人の正確な対近隣アジア認識を曇らせる可能性がある。
領土問題を主要因として「反日デモ」が相次いだ中国や、慰安婦問題などで日本との政府間関係がこじれる韓国における市民の対日観については、相当数の先行研究の蓄積がある。一方、東南アジア諸国の市民の対日観については、アカデミックな研究が極めて少ないうえ、「反日」のレッテルを張られがちな国々の市民の対日観との比較論を、現地調査を踏まえて提示した前例はほぼ皆無とみられる。その意味で本研究はパイオニア的なものと言えるだろう。