Comparative Sociological Study of Life-Security Organisations in Rural Communities in East Asia: Cases of Japan and Bali
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yukiko  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30237549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農村社会学 / インドネシア / バリ島 / 家族 / 末子相続 / 村落 / 親族 / 東北地方 / 農村 / 庄内地方 / 漁村 / 世界遺産 / 東日本大震災 / 人類学 / ツーリズム / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comparative sociological study of family and social organisations in rural communities in Japan and Bali, Indonesia. The results of this study reveal numerous similarities between the rural families and social organisations of Northeast and Southeast Asia, effectively forming an‘ East Asian’ perspective. However, in terms of life-security organisations, succession to Kasan (the family property), Kagyo (the family business), and Kamei (the family name) by a single heir is unusual in ‘East Asia’; inheritance in the region is typically divided.