Study on Aging Society in Fishing Communities with High Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Seki Izumi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20554413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雪絵  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70551365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢社会 / 地域組織 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 漁村における女性の役割 / 持続する地域 / 開かれた地域 / よそ者の力 / 地域コミュニティ / コミュニティビジネス / 地域再生 / 若者の力 / 東日本大震災 / 生涯現役社会 / 地域コミュニティの存続 / 高齢者支援 / 地域における女性の役割 / 外部支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishing communities in Japan are placed in harsh conditions such as noticeable depopulation and aging, site disadvantages, and damage due to disaster. In this study, we conducted field surveys in several fishing communities including the disaster area of the Great East Japan Earthquake, about various regional activities supporting the region and the regional organizations that will carry it. As a result, we were able to confirm cases where changes in regional organizations created new regional activities. Although further verification is necessary in the future, we could classify the way of regional organization into several types. And, We also propose that people in other areas, young people, local people will seek out a flexible regional organization.