The paradox of the European citizenship in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Toyo University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NORIKO  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (50610151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEU市民権 / EU離脱 / Brexit / イギリス系移民 / 人の自由移動 / 国際的移動 / ポピュリズム / イギリスEU離脱 / フランス大統領選挙 / BREXIT / EU域内移民 / イギリス国民投票 / 移民研究 / フランス研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Member States of the European Union, there are differences between nationals getting benefit from European citizenship and nationals against the EU. The UK’s choice for exit from the EU by the referendum was a case. Regarding to the UK nationals who supported the withdrawal from the EU, I interviewed how the UK nationals living in France and Spain reacted it and thought about EU citizenship, then I examined citizenship and nationality for the UK nationals.
I reported my research's results at an international symposium in France that I organized, and invited Japanese, Japanese and European researchers. I am preparing to publish a book in English about the contents of this symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパにおいて反EU感情の高揚や、イギリスの国民投票でEUから初の離脱国が生まれたことは、EUへの加盟国国民の支持の低下が指摘されるが、すでにEU市民権を行使しているEU域内移民にとってはEU支持が強いことはあまり注目されておらず、彼らの意識に関する質的調査を行った研究は少ないため、学問的意義は多いといえる。
また、日本においてもイギリスのEU離脱について関心が高いので、イギリスとEUの関係や、他のEU諸国に居住してEU市民権を行使しているイギリス人の実態を明らかにした本研究は社会的にも意味があると考えている。