Cultural practice in the lived anarchism: criating aoutonomous space and subsistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Nozomu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30277800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田原 琳  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70466910)
Research Collaborator BRWON alexander
HIGUCHI takuro
TOKUNAGA risa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアナーキズム / 本源的蓄積 / サブシステンス / アウトノミア / コモンズ / 社会運動 / ソーシャル・センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the cultural and affective dimensions of the global anarchist and autonomist movements. We focused in particular on movement networks in urban spaces in Japan, Asia and Australia. Within these networks, we found that activists had a shared sensibility which valued notions of ‘care’ and ‘love’ for self and others. Furthermore, when these movements became engaged in the creation of urban commons, this sensibility carried over into their relationship with their lived environment, for example in anti-gentrification struggles. Nor was sensibility confined to explicitly anarchist and autonomist spaces. Rather, where controversies over urban space became more generalized, a similar sensibility was observed at the local and even at the societal level. In this sense, a shared sensibility which places value on ‘care’ and ’love’ poses an alternative to capitalist principles of ‘independence’ and ‘self-reliance’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの運動の特徴には「予示的政治」(将来の理想ではなく、今ここの運動において、抑圧のない平等な社会を一時的に実現する)の原理があることが指摘されているが、その底流に自己や他者、そして生活環境・居住空間への「ケア」の感覚(たとえば、都市における反ジェントリフィケーション運動などにみられるような)、そしてサブシステンス(非資本主義的な生活様式)への配慮を重視する文化的特徴を有している。またこの感覚は、これらの運動だけでなく、運動と共鳴する地域社会においても見いだせる。この感覚は、「自立」を原理とする資本主義へのオルタナティヴとなるであろう。