Xenophobia in Germany as a "Country of Immigration: The Nation-State in Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90292466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排外主義 / 右翼ポピュリズム / ペギーダ / AfD / ナショナリズム / 国民国家 / 移民 / 難民 / グローバル化 / ドイツ / シティズンシップ / 反イスラム主義 / 認知的アプローチ / 権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining narratives of "Pegida" and the AfD in the German public discourse, this research provides a new perspective on xenophobia and right-wing populism, which recently emerged in Europe. Right-wing populism, in particular, is commonly discussed in terms of the "left-right" political spectrum. But the AfD uses a dichotic code of "national vs. global" to attack the policies and politics of the "world-open", allegedly globally-oriented federal government and major political parties and to hail the primacy of national interests and legitimize national citizens favoritism. By evoking this dichotic code, which cross-cuts the existing "left-right" dichotomy, the AfD succeeds, to some extent, to gain votes from a wide political spectrum and establish social bases of supporters beyond the narrow "niches" of the extreme right.