Sociology of Support - Practice of Support That Does not Postulate the Subject's Willingness to Share
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kei  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90365057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水津 嘉克  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40313283)
伊藤 智樹  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80312924)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords支援 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 犯罪被害者 / 神経難病・高次脳機能障害 / 自死遺児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author conducted a qualitative study from a narrative approach, regarding suffering of and support for a crime victim, an intractable neurological disease /higher brain dysfunction patient, and a suicide orphan. By treating the provider of support as the listener for the person concerned, we are able to create a basis of consideration and empathy for "the narrative of chaos." Furthermore, we are able to recognize that the "superstar" who brings about change is both inappropriate and unnecessary.
This study focuses on the situation of the persons concerned who cannot easily share their sufferings, and pay special attention to the process where they "gain the ability" to share, or where they "abort" the narrative. The study is of value to the field of sociology in that it recognizes and focuses on a field where little study has been conducted by the existing studies in "Sociology of Support."