Comparative Research on Social Inclusion of Minorities and Immigrants in the Era of Post-Multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Akiko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30298088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 孝鐘  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80230605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイノリティ / ナショナル・マイノリティ / エスニック・マイノリティ / 少数民族 / 移民 / 社会学 / 国際比較 / 多文化主語 / 多文化主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Comparative analysis on minority concepts, minority policies and national/ethnic relations in East Asia, the US and Europe mainly reveals the following: (1) the minority definition, the designated groups as minorities, and the framework and contents of minority policies in each state have been respectively related to both the national/ethnic composition and the national/ethnic relations in the state; (2) an orientation of social inclusion policies for immigrants as new minorities are closely related to that for national minorities as old minorities on the whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際人権法や国連などにおける「マイノリティ」概念(ナショナル、エスニック、宗教的、言語的な面で多数派とは異なる特徴を持つ数の少ない集団)を用い、マイノリティの権利保障の観点から日本の多文化共生政策を展開するうえでの課題を明らかにしたという社会的意義を有する。学術的意義としては、日韓では概念自体ほとんど知られていないが国際的には高い重要性を与えられてきたナショナル・マイノリティに着目し、民族構成や民族関係のありようの違いが移民受け入れをめぐる両国の違いを生み出していること、ヨーロッパやアメリカが中心だったマイノリティの国際比較研究に対して東アジアの知見を提示したことなどが挙げられる。