International comparative research about infrastructure organisations of WISEs in UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Atsushi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 晃樹  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20340416)
柳沢 敏勝  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30139456)
松井 真理子  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30340409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的企業 / 社会的連帯経済 / 中間支援組織 / 協同組合 / コミュニティ開発 / 協同組合学校 / 連帯経済 / コーポラティブズUK / コミュニティ・シェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today work integration social enterprises(WISEs) are exposed to severe environments such as the reduction of public money and much competition in the market. Under these conditions, it is very important for the development of WISEs to create “solidarity economy” based on civil society. Infrastructure organisations play important roles creating solidarity economy. This research tried to reveal the functions and skills of infrastructure organisations in UK and Japan.In the result, we recognized strong advocacy and human development functions of co-operative federations and issue-specific infrastructure organisations.In addition we understood that there are organically connected infrastructure functions including management support, human development and fund-raising in UK co-operative federations.