The substantial study on the nodal points between the public diplomacy policy by using movies by the US in the 1950's and Japan's defense public relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Takeshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 客員教授 (10361289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 遙子  筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60439552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映画政策 / パブリック・ディプロマシー / USIA / 文化外交 / プロパガンダ / 文化広報 / 自衛隊 / USIS / 世論工作 / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was shown that several Japanese movies produced and released in the 1950's were dual propaganda movies by the US (US military) and Japan (National Police Reserve and its successor), through the research on the USIA documents in the collection at NARA (National Archives and Records Administration), and the Japanese side materials to be compared with the US side materials.
For the outcome of the research project, we translated the entire Report on USIS = JAPAN, June - July, 1959 by Professor Mark T. May of Yale University which was included in the USIA Documents and will publish a book with commentary and discussion by and both study representative Takeshi Tanikawa of this study, and study partaker Noriko Sudo,