Sociological study on production, distribution, consumption and organization of time and space in the Tokyo coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Mikio  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40230916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南後 由和  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (10529712)
田中 大介  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10609069)
Research Collaborator KUSUDA Emi  筑波大学, 客員研究員
TERADE Tomoko  早稲田大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東京 / 臨海部 / 都市 / 空間 / 時間 / 再開発 / 交通 / 建築 / 情報化 / イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the historical organization process and the current state of the Tokyo bay-side area. We also tried to give the sociological explanations of the ongoing changing process of this region in relation to the "Tokyo Water Front City" project and the project of the Olympic Games in 2020, that are based on globalization, consumption socialization, information networking. This research showed that the process and structure of time-space organization of social activities in contemporary big city such as Tokyo metropolitan area can be explained from the point of view of the multilayered structure of urban space, its images and infrastructure.