Reconstructing Processes of Local Identity and Collective Memory in the Affected Communities after the Great East-Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Urano Masaki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20160335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川副 早央里  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (50778660)
Research Collaborator Nozaka Shin  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (10801798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域アイデンティティ / 災害 / 集合的記憶 / 復旧復興期 / 地方都市圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we focused on the restructuring and reconstructing processes of local identity and collective memory in the affected communities of low population density after the Great East-Japan Earthquake. In those communities there have been a lot of problems for a sustainable development and recovery. Based on building collective memory several trials to recreate and to share a local vision have been made there so that they could build up new social network and new social paradigm to seek relationship among different activities of community life, such as activities for reconstructing their industry and securing sufficient opportunities for employment, activities for enhancing good health care and supporting appropriate health and medical services, and activities for providing sufficient community services. Building up the widely acceptable local vision is a fundamental factor for their successful recovery.