Transformation of Muslims Life World and Sustainable Development of Muslim communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanada Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡井 宏文  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (10704843)
小島 宏  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90344241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Hisashi  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (80350445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / ムスリム / 地域社会 / 多文化共生 / イスラーム復興 / イスラーム団体 / モスク / 人口推計 / コミュニティ / 滞日ムスリム / 生活世界 / 移民 / エスニシティ / 国際社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted Social Surveys on Muslims living in Japan since 2005. At the beginning of this research project started from 2015, we were planning to conduct questionnaire survey on Muslims Life World in Japan. Due to terrorist attack in Europe and Bangladesh, we changed our research themes and conducted researches as follows: (1)Questionnaire survey on Multicultural symbiosis policy by Local municipality, (2) Interview and Participant Survey on organization and social activities by Tablighi Jamaat, (3) Survey on newly opened Mosques, (4) Latest estimation of Muslim population living in Japan.
We also held "Meeting of Representatives of Masjids in Japan" in 2016,2017 and 2018. These are important activities for formation of mutual relationships between Muslim communities and Japanese communities.