Comparative Study on Gender Role between Thailand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2016-2017)
Toyo Eiwa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kayoko  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50367679)
Research Collaborator Kannapa Ponpongrat  タマサート大学, イノベーションカレッジ, 専任講師
Nisakorn Klanarong  タックシン大学, 人文社会科学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー役割 / タイ / 日本 / 東南アジア / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project performed a comparative examination of the factors that have brought about differences in the proportion of females in the domestic, and market labor force between Thailand and Japan. This research study particularly focused on the extent of acceptance for labor saving practices such as “outsourcing of domestic work,” “hiring domestic workers,” and “sharing domestic work with broader kin groups and neighbors” in each country. This research study also examined social norms and their role in bringing about the differences in acceptance with regard to the above-mentioned three factors. This research study focused on Japanese female migrants in Thailand and Thai female migrants in Japan. The research results show that gender norms within Asia are much more diverse, although existing research tends to set frameworks such as the “Asian gender norm,” which is then compared with the “Western gender norm.”