A Sociological Study of School Counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Aiko  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSC(スクールカウンセリング) / 心理学化 / チーム学校 / 心理の外部性・第三者性 / SSW(スクールソーシャルワーカー) / 心理の専門性、第三者性 / ネオリベラリズム / スクールカウンセリング / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 精神分析 / 教育心理 / 学校福祉 / 教育と福祉 / つなぎモデル / キャリアカウンセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The institutionalization and the systematization of the sc is undeveloped on the condition of the ambiguity of the organization of school. So the performance of the sc depends on the abilities of the school principal and the student guidance. The sc is effective as a place of safety in school which is now too competitive and exclusive . The sc's approach is so individualistic which can criticize if "the school platform" is too adaptive .
As the sc functions principally as a coordinator because of few sessions and differences between regions and classes about schools, the performance depends the sc's ability. The training for the sc supports them ,but it isn't enough.The sc functions as the bridge in this amorphous school organization .But it needs much human resources and sufficient educations .And the sc must develop to outreach in another domains.There are many important tasks in a period of transition starting "the Team School" and the licensed psychologist.