An investigation of controversies over smallpox immunization in twentieth-century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kozai Toyoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30507819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予防接種 / 種痘 / 天然痘 / 歴史 / 議論 / 副反応 / 歴史社会学 / 近現代日本 / 種痘禍 / リスク / 政治性 / 近現代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the relationship between preventive medicine and politics through the case of controversies over smallpox immunization mainly in twentieth-century Japan. In Japan, compulsory vaccination toward a whole nation started in the second half of the ninetieth century and since then it continued just before the eradication of smallpox.
As a result of investigations into the political and medical controversies in the meantime, it was ascertained that the main point of the controversies consisted first in the necessity of vaccination and then in the effectiveness and the coercion of vaccination, and that the risk of showing unfavorable symptoms after vaccination has not been noticed for long.