Study on the influence of service learning at high schools with educational difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takao  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 秀夫  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10209166)
富川 拓  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70369627)
山田 一隆  岡山大学, 地域総合研究センター, 准教授 (80460723)
Research Collaborator SIBATA Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービス・ラーニング / 教育困難校 / 学び / 生徒 / 教師 / 地域社会 / 連携 / 調査 / 奉仕活動 / 必修科目 / 受け入れ団体 / 学習効果 / 生徒の学び / 教員の変化 / 地域社会の変化 / 開かれた学校 / 地域社会の変容 / 学校と地域社会の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the influence of the subject "service" in the education difficult school, we report as follows.
① Students taking the subject "Service" improved self-affirmation by working with organizations that accept students in local communities.② Teachers teaching "service" increased awareness of the importance of cooperating with schools and local communities.③ Organizations that accept students in local communities increased their awareness of supporting schools by engaging in school education.④ From this result, we considered that collaboration between school and community by subject "service" has high educational effect.