Making Process Personnel System and Labor Relations in a Japanese Automobile Company after WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Makoto  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90275016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨時工 / 人事制度 / 採用 / 選考 / 本工化 / 連帯 / 本工 / 非正規雇用 / 自動車産業 / 差別待遇 / 非正規労働者 / 労働組合 / 朝鮮特需 / 賃金体系 / 賃金格差 / 全自日産分会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with "Rinjiko" (temporary workers) issues at Nissan around1950. Nissan employed many workers as Rinjiko after the outbreak of Korean War. The rank and file began to insist upon solidarity with Rinjiko soon after. This made Nissan Local of JAWU committed to Rinjiko issues. JAWU's new policy in 1952 opposed many types of discrimination. It reactivated the Local's struggle. At last the company consented to convert Rinjiko to "Honko" (regular workers) as many as possible. Three fourths of them were converted.
The most disputed point was on screening. This reminds us of hiring process for Honko before. It lacked screening procedure, similar to that for Rinjiko. This prevented Honko from justifying their advantaged benefits, and led to a sense of solidarity with Rinjiko. Nissan introduced two hiring systems of Honko thereafter. Both had strict screening procedures. Screening justified differences among benefits between them, and might break solidarity between them.