Clinical Sociological Study on Characteristics of Violent Perpetrators in Intimate Relationships and the Process of Desistance from Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tadashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 子ども虐待 / 男性性 / ジェンダー / 暴力 / 加害者臨床 / 親密な関係性 / 家族 / 男性性ジェンダー / 家族システム / 臨床社会学 / 関係性の病理 / 家族療法 / 脱暴力 / 家族再統合 / 社会的養育 / DV / 暴力臨床 / グループワーク / 家庭内暴力 / 認知意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on project study what kinds of social and clinical practice for offenders in family violence and child abuse is effective. A public policy issue to be discussed here is cooperation with family courts, child protection center, and civil affairs, and in any case, it will be useful and necessary to establish a system to order offenders to undergo counseling or group work so that they may have the opportunity to live without violence, and to establish an offender therapy system from a psycho-social-behavioral perspective. This research intends to gather the basic information for creating the intervention and the support system. For this purpose, we analyzed the reunion process of twelve family examples that were intervened by child protection agency in Kansai Areas. According to our results, we proposed some answers to resolve family violence issues in the theory of therapeutic jurisprudence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代に入り、何らの関係性にある者同士の対人暴力問題への対応が進んでいる。ストーキング、DV、子ども虐待・高齢者虐待、面前DV、恋人間暴力等への介入である。なお未着手の課題は加害者対策である。本研究の学術的意義としては、親密な関係性における暴力の理論を事例検討の手法をとおして展開してきたことがあげられる。さらに、臨床社会学的な社会制度として、DV事案での保護命令、ストーキング事案での接近禁止命令、子ども虐待の事案での親子分離に賦課して命令を指示する制度がある。離脱にむかう脱暴力の機会提供としてできることを根拠づける治療的司法論を提案したことと重ねて社会的意義があると考える。