An inquiry into structural factors of female labor force participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Junya  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性の労働力参加 / 日本的雇用 / 日本型雇用 / 女性労働 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is able to build an alternative theoretical framework on female labor force participation by differentiating structural and policy factors on explaining social changes. In the case of women's economic activation in Japan, its inactive features can be explained by the unique employment institution. This system was originally based on the Japanese version of the internal labor market. This expects workers to accept a variety of indeterminate working style (such as job transfers to distant places), hence interruption of job careers for women with family responsibilities.