Historical sociological analysis of the reconstruction process of "self-education of the leader" in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yo  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (70067677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 義和  帝京大学, 学修・研究支援センター, 准教授 (10324592)
牧野 智和  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (00508244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教養 / 教養主義 / 治者 / 統治のテクノロジー / 統治 / 知 / 阿部次郎 / 安岡正篤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How was "self-education of the leader" reconstructed in the process of modernization? To answer this question, we adopted the following two approaches.
(1) Analyzing Jiro Abe 's cultural theory while relating it to the social situation and elite culture of the same era. He is a representative of cultural intellectuals who inquired deeply through "self-education of the leader". (2) We examined "self-education of the leader" from the viewpoint of technology for governance. The former education emphasizes importance of reading classics, personality exchanges with masters, and community of comrades. On the other hand, the latter focuses on technologies and institutions that improve the performance of self, body and organization.