Media practice research on how to create new methods for exhibiting popular culture and to define its publicness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50411294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 千恵  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90397779)
伊藤 遊  京都精華大学, 京都国際マンガ研究センター, 研究員 (70449552)
谷川 竜一  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (10396913)
永井 良和  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40207973)
三浦 文夫  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00636342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポピュラー文化 / ミュージアム / 展示手法 / 公共性 / オーディエンス / マンガ / ポピュラー音楽 / スポーツ / 展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, more and more museums are interested in exhibiting popular culture. But because this movement is triggered by economic reasons, how and why popular culture fits into museums are unquestioned. This Media Practice Research was aimed at clarifying these questions. Through the practice of planning and creating a popular culture exhibition and recording the process in an ethnographic manner, it tried to understand the methodology needed, as well as defining the role of popular culture in making museums public.
Our research suggested a method on how to develop popular culture into an exhibition. We also understood that the process of exhibition making itself becomes a process of transforming popular culture into public language. It eventually asks the museum its function as public institution. Thus if museums were truly interested in presenting popular culture from a different angle from what they are in our daily consumption, popular culture helps museums to become more public.