Globalization of universities and research institutes: Individual experiences and their assesment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Chie  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30510680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際化 / グローバル化 / 高等教育 / ジェンダー / 多文化社会 / 社会学 / 外国語 / 英語 / 国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the globalization of academic institutions and universities in contemporary Japan. In Japan, education and academic activities have been conducted in the local language (Japanese); however, under the pressure of globalization, the government have required universities to be more internationalized. For example, universities need more courses open to students who use English as a medium of education, and increase foreign students and faculty members who earned their academic degree abroad. Using interviews of Japanese academics who had studied abroad and Chinese students in Japan and observation of cases of academic institutions in other countries, this study discusses how Japanese academia should exchange research and opinions with other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の大学における国際化・グローバル化に向けた取り組みの観察、海外での学位取得者や留学生の経験の聞き取り、そして現在の日本の大学で英語を用いる授業の実施や研究者の国際的な研究体制を支援する具体的な取り組みへの参加と観察を総合的に行った。収集したデータを用い、現代日本の高等教育の取り組みがもつ問題点を明確なものとした。また国際学会に参加し、日本の現状等の共通点と相違を検討した。これらの資料を基に、日本の研究機関が今後国際的な存在感を高めるとともに、その中で研究を行う人々が国際化する学術的な関わりの中で、よりよい研究をすすめ、交流する方策を示すという社会的意義が認められる。