Sociological Study on the Reconstruction of Damaged Hearts and the Succession of Memories of Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hizuru  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60199974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 太  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80513142)
Research Collaborator KAWATA Susumu  大阪工業大学, 教授
OKAO Masahide  大阪市立大学, 都市文化研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶の継承 / 慰霊 / 宗教集団 / アートプロジェクト / 地域共同体 / 国際比較 / 展示 / アーカイブ / 慰霊碑 / 民族団体 / 追悼式典 / 震災の宗教的理解 / 記憶継承 / 超宗教的協同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we inherit the memories of great earthquake? The aim of this study was to find out the answer to this problem. We, the research team, have conducted sociological research in ever disaster stricken areas and confirmed that the memorial services annually let people remember the sorrowful memories. Moreover, we found out the fact that in some artistic projects whose aim is to inherit the tragedic memories to the future, there is connoted a religious motif, interchanging between the dead and the living. That is to say, religion plays a significant role in inheriting memories of the past earthquakes. Additionally, we have come to notice that such activities as inheriting memories by means of religious rituals is seldom observed in other countries than Japan. This is also an outcome of this study.