Sociology of Harm Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akihiko  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物 / 薬物政策 / ハーム・リダクション / 依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Harm reduction has been one of the most influential measures for drug problems around the world today. This research aimed to describe the process of the earlier days of harm reduction in European countries whereby self-help activities of drug users turned into public health activities, and later into the professional and medical measures to deal with drug problems, based on documents and interviews. The description of such process reveals that discourses and practices of those elements that constitute harm reduction including self-help activities, public health activities, and medical activities have been conjoined and separated each other in accordance with local contexts. The description of the process also reveals how the transformation from “evil” to “harm” of the deviant behaviors such as drug use became possible.