Community-based participartory research methods on community building and sustainablle use of the environment and resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
OBITANI HIROAKI  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords参加型調査 / アクションリサーチ / コミュニティ / 農村 / 村落 / アクション・リサーチ / 地域再生 / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider and present a method of community-based participatory research (CBPR) that contributes to sustainable environmental use and rural community formation in Vietnam and Japan. CBPR has been developed in various fields such as sociology, community welfare studies, urban planning, development education, for the purpose of empowering rural villages and urban communities. We organize their methodological issues of participatory research and explore the possibility of the method for Asian rural communities.