Social integration of migrant workers through the medium of activities for learning Japanese : A Case Study of Vietnamese technical interns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Yuko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30382005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駄田井 久  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60346450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際移動 / グローバル化 / 社会的統合 / 日本語学習 / ベトナム人 / 外国人技能実習生 / 農業技術 / 再就職支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider activities for learning Japanese in companies and communities one of the solutions of problems related to Technical Intern Trainee Program and to clarify their significance. Results are as follows. Firstly, when the company make efforts for support of Japanese learning and reemployment after return home, the satisfaction of the technical intern trainees for the working experience in Japan is high. Secondly, when the technical intern trainees can get employment again in their home countries by making use of their skills and the Japanese abilities they acquired during the training period in Japan, their occupational position tend to rise in comparison with before visit to Japan. However, there are many people can’t get appropriate positions to their experiences and the abilities. Thirdly, in depopulated mountainous areas, when they have a relationship with local residents positively, their Japanese abilities tend to increase.