An empirical study to compare mercury exposure, health hazards and compensation benefits in residents living in fishing villages with frequent occurrence of Minamata disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yukari  熊本学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10548564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水俣病 / 水銀暴露 / 漁業 / 漁村 / 健康被害 / 補償給付 / 医学的調査 / 社会学的調査 / 水銀曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, utilizing both previously conducted medical health survey and sociological survey, data for Modo Fukuro, a fishing village with frequent occurrence of Minamata disease, was separated and three points were clarified. (1) Separating data for Modo village from surveys measuring past mercury levels of hair and umbilical cords and survey data conducted by Harada Masazumi, the relationship between area and exposure levels was clarified, along with health disorders and compensation relief situations. (2) these compensation relief situations were mapped and compared it other fishing villages, providing a visualization of the response to Minamata disease by affected fishing cooperatives. (3) Using data from the surveys in (1), the prevalence of exposure to mercury and Minamata disease, and the gap between health problems and the compensation and relief system was laid out. These research activities will continue in order to support the publication of these research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水俣病事件において水俣病の病像や暴露そのものが未だ議論されているなかで、水銀汚染と水俣病の有病率、健康障害や補償救済制度との連環(ループ)から漁村における水俣病被害そのものを医学的および社会学的調査をとおして捉え直すことで、「公害水俣病」としての新たな社会的課題を明らかにする挑戦的研究であった。さらに本研究は水俣病研究において研究方法そのものの一般化を図ることになろう。