A Study on the Awareness of Everyday Risks and Changes in Family Relationships of the Nuclear Power Plant Diaspora Population that Evacuated from the Greater Tokyo Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoe  福岡女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90296369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発避難 / 原発事故 / 原発ディアスポラ / 福島原発 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / テキストマイニング / 放射能 / 福島原発事故 / 首都圏 / 子育て / 家族 / ディアスポラ / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the network of these “voluntary” evacuees, the Fukushima nuclear power plant diaspora population has started to join local networks (connections at schools, communities, and their new workplaces) along with the growth of their children. It was identified that individuals of this population have found their own place in the society of their relocation destination due to the passage of time and changes in communication. On the other hand, it was also identified that this population continues to have firm beliefs about nuclear power plants and selection of food. These people have moved to places that seemed “safer,” to the greatest possible degree, in terms of the effects of the nuclear power plant accident. However, the Japanese society in the 2010s is intolerant of people who have such ideas, have actually moved, and express that they have moved. This intolerance is agonizing these people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下の3つを素材とした社会学的研究である。①福島第一原子力発電所の事故の後、首都圏から九州に移住した原発ディアスポラたち。②日本各地に居住する生協の組合員たち。③全国紙やブロック紙における新聞報道。この3つを対象として扱うことによって、原発事故が被災地のみならず広く国内に住む人々に及ぼす影響について考察した。