Family practices in using IT devices: Understanding intergenerational communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Sunakawa Chiho  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特別研究員 (90735094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 かおり  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50287801)
坊農 真弓  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50418521)
菊地 浩平  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 助教(特定有期雇用) (60582898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテクノロジーとコミュニケーション / 談話分析 / 異世代間コミュニケーション / インタラクション / 相互行為 / ナラティブ / 異世代コミュニケーション / テクノロジー / ジェネレーションギャップ / 異世代間差 / コミュニケーション / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 家族実践 / 異世代 / 遠隔地間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempts to better understand how participants negotiate intergenerational communications. Particularly in this modern era where the use of IT devices is pervasive, it is upmost important to understand how speakers with different digital experiences and expectations can collaborate on establishing a common ground. A range of analyses accomplished in this project suggest that when participants engage in conversations regarding using digital devices, they used various semiotic resources including language and bodily behaviors in order to identify and negotiate different understandings emerged in the course of interaction.