Comparative welfare regime on welfare cousciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA SHOGO  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40197281)
Research Collaborator KADO Yoku
OGAWA Kazutaka
YONEZAWA AKIRA
NAKATA Tomoo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高福祉高負担 / 福祉意識 / 所得再分配 / 社会政策 / 社会意識 / 社会保障 / 福祉国家 / 福祉社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We summarized the transition of the results of the national awareness survey on social security, which has been conducted every five years since 2000. As a result, the ratio of those who supported high welfare and high burden tended to increase until 2010, but it turned out to be back to the 2000 level from 2010 to 2015. However, their support structure is different, and the effect of age diminishes. It was not possible to observe the phenomenon called youth social security zone familiarity. In addition, no tendency was observed for the elderly to especially desire social security complaints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4回の藩部区横断調査の結果を武運席することによって、日本人の福祉意識の時系列を観察できることになったことが学術的意義である.また,社会保障制度の設計を行うさいに,社会意識面での斟酌基準を提供したことが社会的意義だと思われる.