A Comparative Study about the Influence of Trade Policy Regimes on Western Countries' Welfare Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tomoari  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50334082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会政策 / 自由貿易政策 / 保護貿易政策 / 失業保険制度 / 国際比較 / 社会保障政策 / 通商政策 / 国際金本位制 / イギリス / ドイツ / 自由貿易 / 保護貿易 / 最低賃金制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study I presented a new perspective on welfare state development. According to my thesis, trade poli29-4cy regimes had a strong influence on the making of welfare policies in the period from the 1880s to 1914, when the prototypes of modern welfare states were built in industrialized Western countries.
Consequently, I published an English article titled "The Origins of Unemployment Insurance in Edwardian Britain" on the Journal of Policy History in 2017. The Journal of Policy History is a peer-reviewd international academic journal. In addition, I publised a Japanese article on Shakaiseisaku (Social Policy and Labor Studies), which is a peer reviewd academic joural in Japan. The English title of that article is "A Comparative Study about the Influence of Trade Policy Regimes on Western Countries' Welfare Policies before World War I".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1880年代のドイツにおいて世界で最初の国営社会保険制度が創設されたことを契機として、第一次大戦が勃発する1914年にかけて、近代的福祉国家体制の原型が欧米諸国において普及を見た。福祉国家体制の国際比較、および福祉国家体制の起源に関しては、内外ともにホットな研究トピックである。
本研究は、自由貿易か保護貿易かという通商政策の相違が草創期の社会保障政策に規定的な影響をおよぼしたという新説を提起し、実証した。すなわち、厳しい競争圧力にさらされている自由貿易国は、保護貿易国と比較した場合、雇用主負担を軽減すべく、公費負担比率の高い社会政策を行う傾向が認められたことを実証したのである。