The Study of Present Conditions of Food Banks in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIZUME Kazuyuki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30241152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフードバンク / 非営利組織 / 生活困窮者 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 食品ロス / 生活困窮者支援 / 地方自治体 / パントリー / 行政との連携 / NPO法人 / 生活協同組合 / 行政機関 / 台湾 / キリスト教会 / 学校法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, food banks in Japan are established in all 47 prefectures, and representative food banks in region were extracted from such food banks and interviews were conducted to examine the current status of food banks in Japan.
As a result, food banks in Japan ate of various sizes, but they are established in line with local social needs, and there are many food banks operated by Non-profit organizations, and others such as Co-ops and School juridical organization. Furthermore, it turned out that several food banks directly operated by the city governments have been established. However, the largest number is food banks operated by voluntary groups without juridical personality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、フードバンクは日本ばかりでなく世界において活動を展開しているが、基本的には食に事欠く生活困窮者への支援を行っている。日本における貧困を抱える人々への対応は、生活保護制度の活用が第一義的に考えられるが、その制度の適用から漏れてしまった人々をどのように救っていくのかということが大きな課題であった。その間隙を縫うように、食の面で生活困窮者を支援する取り組みが日本全国で始まっており、その実態を探ることは意義がある。加えて、社会におけるセーフティネットとしてのフードバンクに、何が必要であるかということも検討したことは、日本のフードバンクのあり方に方向性を示すことができたと言える。