International research of socialenterprise as medical and eldercare provider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Yayoi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 知子  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00609951)
Research Collaborator Pestoff Victor
Vamstad Johan
Yamazaki Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的企業 / ペストフ / 協同組合 / 高齢者介護 / 地域医療 / サービスの質 / 量的調査 / 社会的価値 / 医療 / 介護サービス / コ・プロダクション / サードセクター / co-production / 利用者参加 / 協働 / 共同生産 / ステークホルダー / co production
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a joint research with Prof. Victor Pestoff (Ersta Skondal Bracke University College) who is a leader in third-sector research, and the purpose of the research is to evaluate eldercare and health care service produced by social enterprises.
We revised the questionnaire of WECSS survey which Pestoff conducted for childcare in Sweden, and we used it for our surveys. We asked staffs, users and volunteer in eldercare and healthcare of cooperatives, public hospitals and private hospitals to answer the questionnaire. We succeeded to have database with 7000 responses of staffs, 600 response of users and 200 responses of volunteers. This database contributes to analyze that social enterprise could produce not only eldercare and healthcare service but also many kinds of social value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療や介護サービス供給では営利企業の供給シェアが拡大している。多元主義は政府、非営利、営利の競争により質の高いサービスを目指すものであったが、営利企業による市場の寡占化が懸念される。バランスあるサービス市場のためにも、非営利部門による潜在的社会貢献を明確にし、その社会的な存在意義を示す作業が必要であり、本研究はその役割を果たしている。
日本の協同組合医療は1919年に島根県青原村で始まり、専門職と地域住民の協働で、医療供給だけでなく、地域の発展に貢献し、その歴史は世界的にも注目される。本研究は日本に残る協働の文化を世界に発信し、地域医療や介護の意味を数値で示そうとする数少ない試みである。