Comprehensive Research on Long-term Care Security System and Family Support-Viewpoint of International Comparison between Japan, Germany and UK-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
miyamoto kyoko  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (50709128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族介護 / 介護保障システム / 介護保険改革 / ドイツ / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By making an international comparison of the care security system and family support, we examined how Japan's family support should be positioned as a care security system. As a mechanism to evaluate family care socially, it has become clear that it is significant in terms of family life security to evaluate the compensation of the nursing care insurance system and to make it a target of social insurance. However, it is also important to build a home care supply system to reduce the burden on family care, and the issue is how to incorporate a family care support system into the strengthening of regional comprehensive care systems in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護する家族の負担は大きな課題となっている。介護を理由に離職する人も増えている。
一方、介護保険料の引き上げが続き、介護保険財政の持続可能性も問われている。こうしたなか、介護する家族の支援を介護保障システムにどのように位置付ければよいかを提示した本研究の社会的意義は大きい。介護手当の支援とともに在宅介護を充実すること、社会保険で家族介護を評価することは、介護する家族の経済的困窮の予防という点から意義が大きい。