Welfare support for persons with intellectual disabilities who committed crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KYO SHUNSUKE  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (60441127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords司法福祉 / 入口支援 / 障害者 / 被疑者・被告人 / 福祉的支援 / 罪を犯した障害者 / 障害福祉サービス事業所 / 支援内容 / 知的障害 / 触法障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015-2017, we conducted an interview survey on the disabled welfare service facilities, which considered the acceptance of disabled persons who committed crimes. Data were analyzed using a qualitative approach. It is divided into "time to consider acceptance", "time to prepare acceptance", and "time to start acceptance", and the support characteristics found at each time have been organized. In 2018, we clarified the content and structure of the support being taken by the business establishment after the start of the use of the services of former suspects and defendants who had not been clarified by the entrance support. In addition to the life support and employment support provided to users with disabilities, to clarify the support content and the structure that the establishment is actually working for users who are former suspects and defendants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「入口支援」の先行研究では明らかになってこなかった,「入口支援」を通じた障害福祉サービス事業所における起訴された罪を犯した障害者の受入の構造とプロセスを3つの研究を通じて定性的なデータをもとに実証的にかつ体系的に明らかにする.本研究の成果は,「入口支援」に関わる障害福祉サービス事業所に対する研修プログラム等の基礎資料となるものである.