Study about emergency correspondence to single elderly people by a watching network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI CHIHIRO  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (60314613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 達也  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (30320419)
正野 良幸  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (90514167)
金子 努  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (70316131)
越智 あゆみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (60445096)
中村 明美  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20390180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords見守りネットワーク / 緊急時対応 / 地域包括ケア / 住民 / 病院・診療所 / 患者 / 医療 / 傷病 / 虐待 / がん / 平時(日常)の対応 / 単身者など / 地域包括支援センター / 医療機関 / イギリス2014年介護法 / 緊急時 / 異変・急病 / 2014年介護法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four points are mainly clarified in this study.
①The principal axis of the emergency correspondence was profession. ②The promotion factor of the emergency correspondence was the creation of a polite and prudent relationship with the people in need of care. And the obstacle factor was handling of personal information. ③In order to start up new watching system by residents, it is necessary to convert the current watching system by residents into a comprehensive type. ④In the cancer salon, participants were at a distance from each other. However, due consideration was taken including watching system, and a sense of solidarity was fostered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見守りネットワークにおいて位置が大きいのは住民と考えられてきたが、それは主に日常(平常時)の見守りに当てはまることであり、緊急時は専門職の位置が大きいことを実証的に明らかにした。これにより、住民と専門職の担う役割の違いと協働の必要性を改めて確認できた。また、見守りネットワーク構築の促進・阻害要因も明らかにした。そのうえで、見守りネットワークを、住民も参加し、緊急時も想定したものに再構築する方策を提案した。住民の対象化や手段化を防ぐこと、成果を高めるために対話的行為を取り入れることなどである。これらは日常、緊急時の両方を視野に入れた、新たな見守りネットワーク構築にとって重要となる視点である。