Project/Area Number |
15K03918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Oita University (2016-2017) Kumamoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO YUMI 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (90627689)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 予防 / 医療保険 / フランス / ドイツ / 医療保障システム / 疾病管理 / 健康増進 / フランス: ドイツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to increasing healthcare costs accompanying aging populations in Japan and European countries, preventing disease and its worsening are important policy issues. Much like Japan, France and Germany have had healthcare systems focused on health insurance while implementing various reform measures aimed to strengthen disease prevention. This study examined the various measures for increasing disease prevention implemented in France and Germany, and gave the following suggestions for Japan. In order to establish a healthcare system aimed at strengthening disease prevention, it is necessary to examine the roles of primary care doctors, to develop an institutional framework for cooperation among healthcare providers, to implement measures for improving medical care quality, and to examine the role of medical insurers.