Roles and difficulties of getting people who have difficulties in working back to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ABE MAKOTO  大分大学, 福祉社会科学研究科, 特任教授 (80159441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労支援 / 就労困難者 / 中間的就労 / 障害者 / 社会的包摂 / 就労 / 社会的孤立 / 社会参加 / 若者 / 就業困難者 / NPO / コミュニケーション / 中間就労 / 就業困難層 / 地域 / 障害 / 生活困窮者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to investigate the purpose or goals of getting back to work for vulnerable people who have difficulties in working. According to the interview to the staff who have engaged in the support for people who have difficulties in working, the goal of support is usually to get a job in the labour market. But most of people who have difficulties in working have also mentally handicap or some problems in daily life, and multifaceted support, including accompanying support to solve their problems or difficulties, is necessary for them as well as getting back them to work through working experiences. Also some of them who received support are difficult to get a job in the labour market. These people are often excluded in the society. To avoid social exclusion to them, it is important to evaluate getting them back to work or working experiences as a way of social participation as well as a process of getting job in the labour market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から就労困難者の存在が認識されるようになり、民間団体や自治体などが実際に就労支援に取り組んでいる。しかし、研究者の間では就労支援への批判的な見方も強く、就労支援の意義や目的に関して学術的にも社会的にも共通した認識が形成されていない。そうしたなか本研究では、就労支援の実態に即して、就労困難者の多くは多様な生活問題も抱えており、支援は幅広くならざるを得ないこと、また就労支援が必ずしも一般就労につながるわけではないが、就労支援には幅広い活動の場としての意義があることを明らかにした。これにより就労支援の役割を明確にでき、また実際の就労支援の現場でもめざす方向が整理できたと思われる。