Comparative Study of Japan and the U.S. on Management of Nursing Homes as Community Hubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Shizuko  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20325757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者ケア施設 / 日米比較 / 施設経営 / 地域意識 / ケア労働 / 福祉社会学 / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 社会福祉関係 / 介護現場 / 専門性 / 組織 / 国際比較 / 特養経営 / 管理職 / 営利組織 / 非営利組織 / コンフリクト / 地域社会 / 社会学 / 創発性 / 葛藤 / 内省 / 創発 / リソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the actual condition of the elderly care facility management contributing to it while foreseeing the penetration of the normative idea of regional comprehensive care. Therefore, we compared the elderly care facilities management in the United States with Japanese special management and extracted the differences.
Residents' sense of community has become administratively "outside regional" because the facilities in the United States value the existence of the option to receive diverse care. On the other hand, Japanese facilities have become “locally limited” administrative bodies, as they place value in care that is consistent with the uneven social history and climate. In the United States, managerial management emphasizes "extensive expertise", while Japan emphasizes "expansive expertise" due to the on-site ability of care workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の特養経営において、ケア現場における人手不足、ケア職の離職率の高さ、介護職の専門性への認識の濃淡等が指摘されてきた。地域のケア拠点としての特養経営に着目する意義は、日本のケア現場が抱える諸問題の相対化、メタ認知にある。制度も歴史も文化も異なるからこそ日米比較アプローチにより、特養ケア現場が抱える諸問題について、これまでの文脈から脱文脈化したうえで、これからに向けて再文脈化ができる可能性がある。