Research on the factor which falls into the poverty in solo woman's life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2016-2017)
Nayoro City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaka Toshiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単身女性 / 貧困 / シングルマザー / 公的年金 / 高齢期 / ライフステージ / 寡婦 / 社会保障 / 国民年金 / 母子世帯 / 低年金 / 年金加入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An advanced age solo woman's poverty rate is high, and, as for it, the situation of social security and the method of work have influenced. I carried out the hearing of the life history for whether the I became why.
As a result, the life design of its own advanced age was not made, but the solo woman who was a single mother once was engaging in child-rearing by giving priority over a child-rearing term. The woman without a child also regarded the life shorter-term than a long-term life as important. Moreover, it became clear from the example that it was deficient in knowledge about the pension system. Furthermore, there was also an example which had the subscription to a pension system from the family of a husband or a husband controlled.