| Project/Area Number |
15K03923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Hideaki 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60424008)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kodama Hiroko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50424007)
Tanaka Sachiko 青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20315568)
Izumo Yuji 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60232419)
Fukuoka Yumiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80369280)
Miyamoto Masao 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10515753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 介護サービス / 居宅介護支援 / 要介護高齢者 / 転帰 / 介護負担 / ケアプラン / 介護サービス給付率 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have followed the situation of elderly who use long-term care service at home and their family’s burden for three to four years to clarify outcome of elderly people receiving long-term care service, burdens of family caregiver, payment trends of long-term care service and etc. As result for four years research, out of 773 surveyed targets, 293 (37.9%) elderly people continued home care, 161 (20.8%) have died, 92 (11.9%) elderly people entered nursing home. Despite of the persons long-term care level, the tendency of family caregiver’s burden was high in the case of dementia. Also proactive use of long-term care service has led to a reduction of the burdens of family caregiver was suggested.