| Project/Area Number |
15K03924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Asahi Masaya 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30315717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 秀行 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70433167)
| Research Collaborator |
Kurihara Hisashi
Arai Toshimasa
Nakao Ayaka
Fumiko Tomita
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 障害者就労 / 障害者雇用 / 多様な就労形態 / 社会支援 / 賃金補填 / 保護雇用 / 特例子会社 / ソーシャルファーム / 社会支援雇用 / 社会的雇用 / 就労継続支援事業A型 / ディーセントワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The work opportunity for persons with severely disabilities is limited in regular work settings,therefore the alternative measures such as social firms, sheltered employment with wage subsidies has been emphasized .The concept of these work opportunities has been defined in practice but far from theoretical identification. This study intended to identify the concept regarding social supported work opportunity through the investigation. In the process of identification in diverse work settings, the key components of social support are characterized as a personal assistance, circumstance adjustment, delivery of reasonable accommodations, wage-subsidies, special subsidiary company, inter-institutional cooperation, the welfare services, and natural support by their colleagues. The deep consideration indicated the model of social support work opportunities with the new concept “Quality if Supported Work Life” which determines commitment of various social support to make work settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害者の多様な就労形態や就労機会に関する実践的、政策的な検討並びに研究活動を展開する上で「多様性」の概念を学術的に明示することで、様々な社会支援や就労を支える諸要素の構造的検討や分析の根拠となる。 また、重度障害者が就労機会を得て、かつ継続・発展させることについて、障害当事者やその支援者、政策企画立案者が、それぞれの課題やその解決方法について客観的に検討することにつながり、従来、就労の世界から遠ざけられがちであった重度障害者の就労機会の拡充の一助となる。