Literature research on earthquake damage and support received by handicapped people - Systematization of existing knowledge -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kaoru  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00305426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 美智代  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00269515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害児者 / 震災 / 避難所 / 福祉避難所 / 文献概観 / 震災体験 / 支援 / 在宅障碍児者 / 被災体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we reviewed the literatures on the disaster situation of persons with disabilities, future tasks in disaster prevention measures, and organized them as follows. In normal times, 1)to make the list of people who need support for evacuation, formulation of individual support plans, designation of welfare evacuation centers, 2)to inform the existence of welfare evacuation center, 3)stockpiling, human support mechanism, 4)style of welfare evacuation centers. In evacuation; 1)evacuation information, evacuation support, safety confirmation, 2)barriers of personal information protection ordinance. In evacuation life:1)primary evacuation centers for persons with disabilities, 2)issues of welfare evacuation centers, 3)the relief supplies are not delivered to persons with disabilities who are not in evacuation centers.In the rebuilding of the living; 1)barrier-free temporary housing, 2)isolation, welfare services cannot be received, 3)location of temporary housing.