Factors Influencing Care Managers Sharing and Management of Home-care User Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2017-2018)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kuniko  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70735886)
Research Collaborator NAKANO joe
TSURUMOTO waka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチームケア / 情報共有 / 多職種連携 / 在宅ケア / ケアマネジャー / 情報保護 / 個人情報の管理 / 情報管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify factors influencing sharing and management of information about home-care users, we surveyed awareness and behavior among care managers (long-term care managers in Japan; hereinafter, “CMs”) concerning sharing and management of user information. The survey’s first stage was a questionnaire distributed in FY2015; the second stage was interviews, based on results of the questionnaire, with CMs about what they think and do about information-sharing. Home care requires CMs to collaborate with both formal care providers (under the governmental long-term care system) and informal care providers (outside the governmental long-term care system), so CMs must share and protect user information in a well-balanced way. The survey shows that their accumulated work experience and learning about support by other CMs changes their awareness of and behavior concerning information sharing. The survey findings will be reflected in initiatives to upgrade the effectiveness of CMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアマネジャー(以下、CM)は要介護(支援)高齢者の在宅チームケアにおいてサービス調整の役割を担っている。チームケアは良質の情報共有によって利用者により適切なケアをタイムリーに提供することができる。また、利用者情報の管理を適切に行うことで、利用者は安心して個人情報を開示でき、利用者のニーズに即したケアを行うことができる。本研究により、利用者情報の共有と保護に関するCMの現状を把握し課題を整理するとともに、CMの視点や意識に何が影響しているのかを明らかとすることができた。今後、本研究結果を学会誌やCMの研修等で報告していくことで、CMのケアマネジメントの向上につながると考える。