The structure of compassion for volunteers involved in the prevention of loneliness among the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murakoso Takashi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80316124)
Research Collaborator Jeong Seungwon  新見公立大学
Inoue Yusuke  岡山県立大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者の孤立予防 / ボランティア / 共感力 / 定性的データ分析 / コミュニティカフェ / 機能特性 / 参加要因 / 継続特性 / 共感疲労/満足 / フロー / 地域安心カフェ / 継続意思 / 共感満足 / フロー理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of compassion for volunteers involved in the prevention of the loneliness among the elderly. In particular, the compassion of the volunteers was clarified from the viewpoint of the continuation factor of the volunteers participating in the community cafe for the purpose of the prevention of loneliness among the elderly. From what factors, emotions and behaviors, volunteers participating in the prevention of the loneliness of the elderly people continuously participate in the cafe. We focused on the compassion of the volunteers. In addition, we compared Japan and Korea. From the above-mentioned work, we were able to present findings from the perspective of volunteer compassion for preventive measures against the loneliness of the elderly. It is the basic material of the “East Asian type social work model” that is most suitable for super aged society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な特色は地域で孤立しがちな高齢者に直接関わるボランティア活動を対象とした定性的調査を通して得られたデータを基礎に,ボランティアの共感力の構造化と定義化を試みた点である.ボランティアは孤立死問題等に直接関与している.活動継続のカギは過度の共感を抑えることである.しかし,共感の制限は困難であり対策が必要となる.独創的な点は,①高齢者の孤立死問題についてボランティアの共感力から検討したこと,②高齢者の孤立予防に関わるボランティアの共感力について日韓の比較検討を行ったことである.後者は,韓国でのボランティア活動との比較検討により,ボランティアの共感力に関して新しい知見を得ることができた.