Trial of the Showing Many Kinds of Grown-up models for the Independence Support to Single Parent Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 典樹  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70584465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貧困 / ひとり親家庭 / 居場所 / 重要な他者 / 自立支援 / 子どもの貧困 / 母子家庭 / 学習支援 / 子育て支援 / 孤立 / 子どもの居場所 / 大人モデル / 子育て時間 / 親子関係 / 就労と子育ての両立 / 子どもの居場所事業 / 養育支援 / 自立支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make clear the factor and path for existence of“Grown-up models”except mother to work efficiently for the independence support to single parent family, and to find the showing method of“Grown-up models” corresponding to their stage of life.research of the quality to the children’s whereabouts, questionnaire to the mother of the Single Parent Family and children cafeterias were conducted.As a result, mother of single parent families must shorten the time for bring up children well and leisure for her. And mother falls into severe condition physically and mentally. Then children whereabouts have supplementary role of family.
If many kinds of “Grown-up models” continuously take part with single parent family, they have possibility to become significant others relieving mother and children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子家庭は就労と子育ての両方の課題があり、母子であるがゆえの問題もある。母と子の二者間で多くの困難を乗り越えていかなければならない。社会資源の乏しい母親は疲労が蓄積し、親子関係の行き詰まりや孤立などの問題を抱える。こうした親子に対して、子どもの居場所や学習支援などの地域に開かれた新たな取組は異年齢の多様な大人が関わり、子どもが成長のモデルに出会い、母親を支える機能があると言える。