A study on "Treatment Gap" in the youth mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hosoba Tatsuya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (40336912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 あゆみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (60445096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTreatment Gap / 精神科医療 / 青年期 / 受診勧奨 / 偏見 / 受診促進要因 / 受診阻害要因 / 期待 / スティグマ / 不信 / 精神保健 / 疾病性 / 事例性 / うつ病 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Treatment Gap" refers to a situation in which they do not want to receive treatment at hospitals even if they are suffering from a disease requiring treatment. In this study, we investigated the phenomena of "Treatment Gap" on mental health services for adolescent young people. The main results were as follows.  (1) "Treatment Gap" for psychiatric medicine was admitted to adolescent college students.  (2) The main reasons that recommended consultation to friends who might have suffered from mental illness were "confidence / disbelief in medical treatment" and "expectation for medical expertise". (3) When there was a possibility of being a mental disorder, factors influencing acceptance of consultation for recommendation were "relationship with surroundings" and "willingness to improve".